logo
episode-header-image
Mar 2023
1h 25m

Tony Hawk: The Man With The $1.4 Billion...

DOAC
About this episode
If you think about skateboarding, there is one name that will pop up in your mind: Tony Hawk. It’s the same name that fronts a billion dollar video game franchise. He has been called the Michael Jordan of skateboarding, and at the height of his career he was so dominant in competition that the real fight was for second place. But before skateboarding became ... Show More
Up next
Yesterday
Most Replayed Moment: Ex-CIA Reveals What Spies Know About Human Nature
What do spies understand about people that most of us miss? John Kiriakou is a former CIA officer, whistleblower, and intelligence expert who spent years working inside the world of espionage and national security. In this Moment, John Kiriakou reveals the lessons the intelligenc ... Show More
32m 46s
Jul 30
Ray Dalio: I Predicted The 2008 Crash, I Know What Comes Next
The man who predicted the 2008 crash says the warning signs are flashing again! Ray Dalio, founder of the world's largest hedge fund, reveals why we are in an AI bubble, why the US has already entered its decline, and what he thinks is coming next. Ray Dalio is the founder of Bri ... Show More
1h 30m
Jul 27
Vitamin D Expert: The Supplement World Is Giving The WRONG Advice!
Nearly 1 in 3 American adults now take vitamin D, but Dr. Stasha Gominak says many of them are taking it wrong, and that done carelessly, supplementing can leave you worse off than before. Dr. Stasha Gominak practiced neurology for over 20 years. She earned her MD from Baylor Col ... Show More
2 h
Recommended Episodes
May 2023
Tony Hawk
Learn about the legendary life of Tony Hawk, the skateboarding icon who revolutionized the sport. From his early days as a prodigy to his global impact, we explore the highs, lows, and lasting legacy of the man who soared to new heights on four wheels.📖  Full Text @ BedtimeHisto ... Show More
8m 56s
Jul 2023
Harnessing Passion, Drive & Persistence for Lifelong Success | Tony Hawk
In this episode, my guest is Tony Hawk, the legendary and pioneering professional skateboarder, video game and skateboard industry entrepreneur, and founder of the Skatepark Project, whose philanthropic mission is to help underserved communities create safe and inclusive public s ... Show More
2h 12m
Aug 2023
Tony Hawk
Tony Hawk is the #1 ambassador of skateboarding, a man who is, by definition, bigger than his sport. Now in his fifties, Tony is still pushing the boundaries of skating and continuing to invent new tricks, while his foundation, The Skatepark Project, has helped to build over 700 ... Show More
39m 5s
Aug 2023
Trying To Be as Cool (as Tony Hawk)
Well well well, if it isn’t skateboarding pioneer, entrepreneur, and total sweetheart Tony Hawk! Tony has been doing some of the biggest and toughest tricks in skateboarding since 1979, and now he’s here! Did you know his first-ever skateboard is in the actual SMITHSONIAN? It’s i ... Show More
32m 51s
Jun 2024
Tony Hawk and the Trick That Changed Everything
I may not know a lot about skateboarding, but I can recognize the type of relentless drive that fuels Tony Hawk. He’s left his mark on a sport that thrives on risk, which means he’s soared high and fallen hard. On the 25th anniversary of Tony landing the first “900” — a trick whe ... Show More
53m 18s
Nov 2022
Tony Hawk, Skateboarding Legend
Tony Hawk joins Mike Tyson and Sebastian Joseph-Day on the Hotboxin' couch this week to talk about being professionals in their respective sports, how they deal with haters, and Mike even attempts to get back on a board but fails miserably... This is an episode you won't want to ... Show More
50m 42s
Aug 2021
"Tony Hawk"
<p>We shred some serious pod this week with the raddest dude of all: Tony Hawk. Tony teaches the newbs proper parlance, tells us about his foundation The Skatepark Project, and discusses his relationship with his only neck-tie. This one goes out to Tony’s violin teacher.</p> <p>< ... Show More
45m 29s
Jul 2025
An Interview with Tony Hawk
This week on Office Ladies 6.0 the ladies interview Tony Hawk! Tony Hawk is a professional skateboarder, owner of the skateboarding company “Birdhouse” and huge fan of “The Office”. He shares how he became a fan of the show, what character he most relates to and later rewatching ... Show More
1h 2m
Apr 2023
Tony Hawk
<p>Tony Hawk joins Andy Richter to discuss the evolution of skateboarding culture, what he learned from his serious femur injury, unexpectedly completing the first documented 900, the HBO documentary about his life, and more. </p><br/> <p>Hosted by Simplecast, an AdsWizz company. ... Show More
57m 29s